Skip to main content
Skip to and open main menu Home Modification Resources
Provided by the HMinfo Clearinghouse
Translating high quality research specific to better design and building practice
Translating high quality research specific to better design and building practice
News/Events Section Menu

What can home care package funds be used for?

Published

The department of Health often receives queries from the public about services and equipment that can be purchased using home care package funds. A list of eligible care, support and services is at Schedule 3 of the Quality of Care Principles 2014, including a full list of excluded items (items that home care package funds cannot be used for). The Principles are located on the ComLaw website.

Further information is in section 8.5 of the Home Care Packages Programme Operational Manual, available from the department of Aging and Aged Care's webpage.

Services or equipment that do not clearly fall in either the inclusions or exclusions lists can still be purchased with package funds if the service or piece of equipment is directly related to achieving a care goal recorded in the client’s agreed care plan. You may consider leasing equipment to reduce cost to the package. Any items purchased with package funds should be documented within the Home Care Agreement, including recording details such as ownership of any equipment and responsibilities for maintenance and repair.


Reads 1004 Downloads -