Translating high quality research specific to better design and building practice

HMinfo Privacy Policy

Personal information collected at the Home Modification Information Clearinghouse (HMinfo) through the HMinfo website, www.homemods.info , is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). In addition to these legislative requirements, HMinfo complies with UNSW Australia’s Student Privacy Code of Practice, Human Resources Privacy Statement and other statements or policies relating to privacy/confidentiality that UNSW may approve from time to time.

This HMinfo Website Privacy Statement describes the ways in which HMinfo deals with personal information and other data collected through HMinfo websites.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

  • when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and
  • when it is contained in a publicly available publication. 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you

HMinfo provides feedback facilities on its website to encourage users to provide input into the future development of its websites and comment on the provision of HMinfo services. Users must provide HMinfo with a name and email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by HMinfo unless you have requested it.

Information that you disclose in HMinfo’s online forums or other interactive media is considered by HMinfo and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Acts.

Automatic collection of personal information

HMinfo may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by HMinfo through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; and the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Google Analytics and Advertising Features

HMinfo uses "Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting", which is made available through the use of Google Analytics with Advertising Features enabled.

Google collects information about users age, gender and interest categories to provide statistics to their clients.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by using Google's opt-out tool.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to HMinfo will be used by HMinfo for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. UNSW Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to HMinfo.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the HMinfo website is aggregated by HMinfo with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by HMinfo in internal reports to assist HMinfo identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of HMinfo websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

HMinfo will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless authorised by law. HMinfo may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through HMinfo websites which is no longer required by HMinfo and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by HMinfo. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of HMinfo or breaches of your privacy by HMinfo.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

HMinfo Privacy Officer

Telephone: +61 2 9385 4529 or 1800 305 486